People vs Santo
[…] The factual part of a misdemeanor complaint, along with any supporting depositions which accompany it, must establish reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed the offenses charged in the accusatory part. The standard for a piece of misdemeanor information is the same as for a complaint except that the information must contain non-hearsay allegations, which if true, establish every element of the offenses charged and the defendant’s commission of those offenses.
CRIMINAL TRESPASS IN THE THIRD DEGREE
A person is guilty of violating PL § 140.10(a) “when he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building or upon real property (a) which is fenced or otherwise enclosed in a manner designed to exclude intruders․” According to PL § 140.00[5], “[a] person ‘enters or remains unlawfully’ in or upon premises when he is not licensed or privileged to do so”. This section also states that “[a] person who, regardless of his intent, enters or remains in or upon premises which are at the time open to the public