People vs Santo
[…] The statute which is applicable here and was applicable in People v. MacMahon, supra, reads very differently than the statute applicable at the time of People v. Brown, supra. PL § 140.10 now contains seven subdivisions which modify either the word “building”, the words “real property” or both. The substance of PL § 140.10, read without any of the subdivisions, states that “A person is guilty of criminal trespass in the third degree when he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building or upon real property.” The phrase “which is fenced or otherwise enclosed in a manner designed to exclude intruders” is not attached to the words “upon real property” but is designated as subdivision (a). If the legislature had intended this phrase to apply only to the words “real property” they either could have written PL § 140.10 as it was written at the time that People v.