People vs Santo
[…] The Court did not address the question of whether the People needed to prove that the building was “fenced or otherwise enclosed in a manner designed to exclude intruders” because the Court in People v. Brown, supra, was dealing with a different statute than the statute presented here and in People v. MacMahon, supra.
At the time of the commission of the crime in People v. Brown, supra, PL § 140.10 contained no subdivisions. The statute stated that “A person is guilty of criminal trespass in the second degree when he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building or upon real property which is fenced or otherwise enclosed in a manner designed to exclude intruders.” 1 It is clear that the phrase “which is fenced or otherwise enclosed in a manner designed to exclude intruders” was meant to modify only “real property” and not the word “building”. The phrase, “upon real property which is fenced or otherwise enclosed in a manner designed to exclude intruders”,