People vs Santo
[…] The factual part of a misdemeanor complaint, along with any supporting depositions which accompany it, must establish reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed the offenses charged in the accusatory part. The standard for a piece of misdemeanor information is the same as for a complaint except that the information must contain non-hearsay allegations, which if true, establish every element of the offenses charged and the defendant’s commission of those offenses.
CRIMINAL TRESPASS IN THE THIRD DEGREE
A person is guilty of violating PL § 140.10(a) “when he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building or upon real property (a) which is fenced or otherwise enclosed in a manner designed to exclude intruders․” According to PL § 140.00[5], “[a] person ‘enters or remains unlawfully’ in or upon premises when he is not licensed or privileged to do so”. This section also states that “[a] person who, regardless of his intent, enters or remains in or upon premises which are at the time open to the public does so with license and privilege unless he defies a lawful order not to enter or remain, personally communicated to him by the owner of such premises or another authorized person.”
The defendant argues that the accusatory instrument, in this case, fails to meet the requirements for facial sufficiency set forth in CPL § 100.40 since it fails to set forth that the office was enclosed in a manner to exclude intruders.
In People v.